Atrial Fibrillation?

I’m currently having a bout of Atrial Fibrillation, I’ve been seen for it before, even had my heart jump started witth the paddles to even out the rythem. My question is, should I get seen for it again, or just let it go?
There’s really not much they can do except give ‘ol sparky again, and I’ve heard you can only have that done so many times before it stops working.

NetFreak Asked on June 28, 2015 in Health.
Add Comment
4 Answer(s)
Go see a doctor again some times you are lucky and it will not come back for a long time after a Electro cardioversion.Some times it comes back sooner.You medication needs to be checked and maybe adjusted or you could need a other electro cardioversion.Also i you just keep going with your heart out off rhythm you will get very tired and miserable.If you don’t feel good about your cardiologist find a other or get second opinion anyway.Your health is the most important possession you have.

WildBorn Answered on September 3, 2015.
Add Comment

No it will not stop working, by boss had an episode of this, but he recovered very quickly, and till yet he didn’t get it, he suffered from severe tension/anxiety now he is better off.
This small article will help you out:

The three therapeutic goals for patients with atrial fibrillation are:

1. Rate control – do not give Quinidine prior to slowing the rate with Digoxin since Quinidine and similar agents can speed A-V conduction. Diltiazem is preferable to a beta blocker since exercise capacity is improved except if the patient is hyperthyroid, then a beta blocker is preferred.
2. Cardioversion and maintenance of Sinus rhythm – About 50% of patients presenting with new onset AF will spontaneously convert within 2 days. Chemical cardioversion is usually 50% successful using Quinidine, propafenone, flecainide, sotalol or amiodarone. Usually two thirds of treated patients stay in sinus rhythm for one year. Patients with a history or findings of CHF should be hospitalized for chemical cardioversion because of the dangers of arrhythmia caused by the medications. Unless the atrial fibrillation can be documented as less than 48 hours duration the patient should be anti-coagulated for 3 weeks prior and 4 weeks after cardioversion.
3. Prevention of thromboembolism – The risk for thromboembolic stroke is about 1% per year for low risk patients and greater than 5% per year for high risk patients. Aspirin is sufficient for low risk patients while coumadin is needed for all others who do not have a contraindication. Usually a quarter or more of the patients with AF are at high risk. Markers of High risk are:
* History of Hypertension
* Prior stroke or TIA
* Diabetes
* History of CHF
* Age greater than 65.

Twister Answered on September 3, 2015.
Add Comment
My Wife is currently going through a bout of AF she has been in & out 7 times over the last 9 weeks, has had cardioversion
4 times and is currently about to have an angiogram.
I would suggest that you; a. See a cardiologist . b.When next in AF go to the nearest ER, they will refer you to a cardiologist.
AF can be cured, once they find out what is causing it . It could be caused by imperfect electrical impulses in the atrial chamber or a thyriod problem
They say AF wont kill you but if left too long and you are not on a blood thinner blood clots can develop and they can kill.
Dont ignore it!

CastBound Answered on September 3, 2015.
Add Comment

atrial fibrillation occures when the upper portion of your heart beats irregularly, and faster than the ventricles or the lower part of your heart.
this can cause a back-up of blood, due to poor circulation.
the results can be the formation of clots,(possibly quite dangerous), poor oxygenation of the blood because of the poor circulation through the lungs, possibly some organ damage, in time, and a few other problems.
taking coumadin and aspirin will help your system to not form the clots, but meds such as digoxin and some that will change the rythm of your heart can be offer some help.
don’t hesitate to see the doctor.
if the doc has already tried to change your rythm by electrical shock, i suspect your condition should not be taken lightly.
this, in mild cases, is not life threatening, but find out for sure.
your life depends on you finding out the answers.
good luck.

DogBone Answered on September 3, 2015.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Related Web Results